Search found 86 matches

by Platon Alexiades
Fri Jul 16, 2021 2:31 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Submarine or tuna attack on Oct. 2nd, 1940
Replies: 8
Views: 1649

Re: Submarine or tuna attack on Oct. 2nd, 1940

Hello Andrzej,

I do not have a copy of the 3.MSFL KTB and therefore do not know the composition of the convoy. I will try to check other sources to see if I can come up with something.

Best regards,

Platon
by Platon Alexiades
Tue Jul 13, 2021 12:54 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Submarine or tuna attack on Oct. 2nd, 1940
Replies: 8
Views: 1649

Re: Submarine or tuna attack on Oct. 2nd, 1940

Hi Darius, Many thanks. If the time recorded is the time of origin of the signal and not of the actual attack then the only problem is that of the latitude. Perhaps the minesweeper or the submarine had a defective compass? Or an error in copying the position in the submarine's report or in the mines...
by Platon Alexiades
Mon Jul 12, 2021 1:58 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Submarine or tuna attack on Oct. 2nd, 1940
Replies: 8
Views: 1649

Re: Submarine or tuna attack on Oct. 2nd, 1940

Hello Jan-Olof, Regarding the AN 6897 position. The porpoise hypothesis probably still stands. However, the submarine H.49 was operating on the same longitude but about 30 miles to the south. She had actually attacked with four torpedoes a convoy at 2121/1 October (53°11.5' N, 04°34.5' E, this was o...
by Platon Alexiades
Sun Jul 11, 2021 3:30 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Submarine or tuna attack on Oct. 2nd, 1940
Replies: 8
Views: 1649

Re: Submarine or tuna attack on Oct. 2nd, 1940

Hi Jan-Olof, I think there were porpoise frolicking off the Gironde on that day. No torpedoes were fired at M 16 by any British (or Axis for that matter) in the area. This was not the only case on that day. HMS Tigris on its way to a patrol off the Gironde also reported torpedo tracks at 2140 hours ...
by Platon Alexiades
Tue Jul 06, 2021 6:50 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: British submarine wrecks off Le Havre
Replies: 4
Views: 1196

Re: British submarine wrecks off Le Havre

Hello Jan-Olof, This signal is curious. It was certainly not a British submarine so one wonders how the Germans identified the wreck as such? Certainly not a WW2 submarine as none were lost in this area. There were French submarines being built at Le Havre at the time but these (AFAIK) were destroye...
by Platon Alexiades
Mon Jul 05, 2021 4:56 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Sabotage of Axis ships in Yugoslavia (Winter 1940-1941)
Replies: 3
Views: 973

Re: Sabotage of Axis ships in Yugoslavia (Winter 1940-1941)

Hi Phil,

Many thanks for the link. I downloaded the book but unfortunately the author makes no mention at all of the sabotage of these ships.

All the best,

Platon
by Platon Alexiades
Fri Jul 02, 2021 2:38 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: LOCH SHIN - lost May 1940
Replies: 3
Views: 966

Re: LOCH SHIN - lost May 1940

According to my old notes, Loch Shin was damaged by bomb (He 111 from 2/KG 26 and 2/KGr 100), on 26 May and was declared a total loss on 27 May 1940 after an attempt to beach her failed (ADM199/485, TNA).

Best regards,

Platon
by Platon Alexiades
Mon Jun 28, 2021 3:27 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Sabotage of Axis ships in Yugoslavia (Winter 1940-1941)
Replies: 3
Views: 973

Sabotage of Axis ships in Yugoslavia (Winter 1940-1941)

Hello, I am interested in finding out about these operations by SOE agents in the winter of 1940-1941. On 28 December 1940, the German transport Maritza (2,910 GRT, 1936) was sabotaged at Sibenik (apparently slightly damaged). At about the same time the Italian Esterina (558 GRT, 1889) was also sabo...
by Platon Alexiades
Wed May 26, 2021 11:05 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Italian schooner Rosa Madre
Replies: 6
Views: 2505

Re: Italian schooner Rosa Madre

Hello Jan-Olof and Francesco, It looks like this Rosa Madre was sunk on the night of 30/31 December 1943 by the destroyers HMS Teazer and HMS Penn . They were on a sweep from San Benedetto to Ancona and drove a schooner ashore (ADM199/642, TNA). Unfortunately, I have no more details but Porto San Gi...
by Platon Alexiades
Tue May 25, 2021 12:58 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Italian schooner Rosa Madre
Replies: 6
Views: 2505

Re: Italian schooner Rosa Madre

I can only add that the supposed attack by HMS Sickle on 31 December 1943 is an error. She was on her way to Beirut after a patrol in the Aegean and carried no attack on that day.

Platon
by Platon Alexiades
Sun May 23, 2021 7:25 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Italian schooner Rosa Madre
Replies: 6
Views: 2505

Re: Italian schooner Rosa Madre

Hi Jan-Olof, There were several Rosa Madre in the Italian Merchant Navy. I am not certain of the fate of the one built in 1923 but the one lost to HMS Sickle was sunk on 18 July 1943 (this USMM entry of 31.12.1943 is therefore incorrect and this Rosa Madre was a fishing vessel of 39.44 GRT built 193...
by Platon Alexiades
Sat May 22, 2021 5:03 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Italian steamer Zeffiro
Replies: 5
Views: 1901

Re: Italian steamer Zeffiro

Hello Jan-Olof, Again Navi Mercantili Perdute erroneously attributes damage of Perseo to HMS Urge on 20 May 1941. Perseo was actually bombed by RAF aircraft at 1725/ 22 May 1941 in 36°35' N, 11°34' E. She was on a trip from Palermo to Sfax to load phosphate. Damaged, she was abandoned by her crew an...
by Platon Alexiades
Fri May 21, 2021 10:22 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Professor Eric Grove
Replies: 4
Views: 1998

Re: Professor Eric Grove

Professor Grove was a naval history expert and will be sorely missed. May he rest in peace.

Platon
by Platon Alexiades
Fri May 21, 2021 8:59 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Italian steamer Zeffiro
Replies: 5
Views: 1901

Re: Italian steamer Zeffiro

Addendum:

ZEFFIRO apparently was a victim of the Italian S 11 minefield laid on 20 April 1941 by an Italian cruiser squadron and escorting destroyers.
by Platon Alexiades
Fri May 21, 2021 8:51 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Italian steamer Zeffiro
Replies: 5
Views: 1901

Re: Italian steamer Zeffiro

Hello Jan-Olof, The Italian Official History (Navi Mercantili Perdute) has attributed the loss of ZEFFIRO to HMS URGE in error. ZEFFIRO hit two mines at 1020B/20 May in position 130° - Cape Bon 7 miles (approx. 37°00' N, 11°09' E). The IOH was probably misled by the time as HMS URGE attacked the CAP...