Page 1 of 1

unknown steamer

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 11:18 am
by maurice
Hello,


I'm looking for the name of this old steamer (photo taken at Antwerp)
Any idea ?

Many thanks for your help !

Regards
Maurice

Re: unknown steamer

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 1:18 pm
by erlbon
2019-10-28 14_20_18-40a0091.tif.png
2019-10-28 14_20_18-40a0091.tif.png (53.33 KiB) Viewed 6573 times
Doesn't it say "Anvers" in the picture?

https://www.wrecksite.eu/wreck.aspx?62118
https://canmore.org.uk/site/101859/anve ... -north-sea

Re: unknown steamer

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 1:26 pm
by maurice
Hello,


Thanks for your answer !
No, it's not the ANVERS, that's the place where the photo was taken (= Antwerp in French)
It's seems the name begins with AUS ??

Regards
Maurice

Re: unknown steamer

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 1:28 pm
by geosub1978
The rivet bolts are hardly visible which made me think that it was a 20s construction!

Re: unknown steamer

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 3:46 pm
by phil morgan
By downloading the picture and enlarging, the letters "AUSTR??" appear.
One vessel that may fit could be AUSTRIAN built at Dumbarton in 1894.The apparent dimensions seem to fit.

This vessel was believed to have been Norwegian owned at some time.

A little more digging: Built as BHAMO at William Denny, Dumbarton. Broken-up 1926
Good hunting

Phil

Re: unknown steamer

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 6:34 pm
by Siri
For what it’s worth, the name Austri has been common for Norwegian ships through the years - just a thought, but I may be totally wrong. This looks to me like it says Austri

Re: unknown steamer

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 7:01 pm
by Joe R
Here are some more possibilities.
Australdale
Australia
Australian-UK
Australian-French
Australier-Belgian
Australind

All, I believe fit the time period 1900-1920

What might help is a stamp collector to decode the
cancellation mark.

Hope this helps and doesn't complicate the matter.

Joe R

Re: unknown steamer

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 7:09 pm
by geosub1978
The letter on the funnel which declares the company is a P or an F as well

By the way, take a look at this ship...
https://www.wrecksite.eu/wreck.aspx?184088
Apart from the open post above the bridge (which could be added at a later time) they are almost the same. As you can see its previous name was "TAURUS"

Re: unknown steamer

Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2019 6:28 am
by maurice
Many thanks to all for your help and answers !
The post stanps seems to be from Oct 1910.
With the letters and the funnel, maybe this one ? But needs confirmation or not !
(I enclose a photo as GAUTATYR)


Name Official number Flag IMO
AUSTA DNK
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906 26/03/1906 04/1906
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General Steel Screw Steamer
Builder Yard Yard no
Sunderland Ship Building Company, Sunderland South Dock 236



Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1117 grt / 674 nrt / 229.0 ft 35.0 ft 15.2 ft
Engine builder North Eastern Marine Engineering Co. Ltd.
Engine detail
T3cyl (16.5, 27, 44 x 33in), 111nhp, 1 screw


First owner First port of register Registration date
A/S D/S Frem - H. Bagger, Copenhagen Copenhagen
Other names
1913 GAUTATYR - 1936 HEINO - 1943 BALTIKA - 1945 HEINO
Subsequent owner and registration history
1910 manager J. Svendsen
1912 A/S D/S gefion - Holm & Wonsild, Copenhagen
1918 D/S A/S Myren - same managers
1936 Mikel utow, Haapsalu
06/1940 seized by U.S.S.R. in the Baltic
07/1941 Soviet Navy - transport VT-527
Vessel history

Remarks

End year Fate / Status
1948 Deleted
Disposal Detail

Re: unknown steamer

Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:28 pm
by mjbollinger
If, indeed, this is the correct ship, I can update its history a bit...

In 1941, as stated earlier by Maurice, it was renamed VT-527 and put in the service of the Baltic Fleet as a transport

In 1943 it was returned to civilian service in the Baltic State Sea Shipping Company (BGMP) as BALTIKA and, as indicated by Maurice, in 1945 it was renamed HEINO and removed from the register in 1948.

Marty

Re: unknown steamer

Posted: Wed Oct 30, 2019 10:17 am
by maurice
Hello Marty,


Thanks for the info !

Regards
Maurice