Search found 47 matches

by Platon Alexiades
Thu Dec 19, 2019 12:55 am
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Force D during the Battle of Calabria
Replies: 8
Views: 8945

Re: Force D during the Battle of Calabria

Hi Jordi, I may be wrong but I think there is an error of interpretation. I do not think that Force D was a separate force but was probably intended to be made from destroyers selected from Forces A, B and C. Cunningham wrote that he intended to detach four or five destroyers on the afternoon of 9th...
by Platon Alexiades
Wed Dec 18, 2019 4:52 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Force D during the Battle of Calabria
Replies: 8
Views: 8945

Re: Force D during the Battle of Calabria

Hi Jordi,

I am curious to learn your sources and how you came to this conclusion.

Best regards,

Platon
by Platon Alexiades
Sat Dec 14, 2019 3:55 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: AMC Comorin
Replies: 2
Views: 4308

Re: AMC Comorin

Hi Jordi, AMC HMS Comorin caught fire in a boiler room at 1400/6 April 1941 in 54°34' N, 21°20' W and had to be abandoned at 2359/6. She was torpedoed by HMS Broke (not Lincoln ) who reported that she had 179 survivors (including her captain) and that Lincoln had rescued 121 men and Glenearthen anot...
by Platon Alexiades
Sat Dec 07, 2019 2:19 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: HMS Huntley
Replies: 4
Views: 5383

Re: HMS Huntley

The gunboat HMS Ladybird which was at Sollum at the time was sent to investigate the beaching of Sollum (just a coincidence in names!). I do not know if she was also sent to pick up the survivors of HMS Huntley . It is possible also that the survivors just took to the lifeboats and reached land by t...
by Platon Alexiades
Fri Dec 06, 2019 7:04 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: HMS Huntley
Replies: 4
Views: 5383

Re: HMS Huntley

Hi Jordi, HMS Huntley was sent (presumably from Alexandria) to relieve the minesweeper HMS Stoke which had lost her minesweeping gear while detonating mines off Tobruk. She was torpedoed, bombed and machine-gunned by aircraft at 1800/31 January 1941 and was sunk about 30 miles west of Mersa Matruh. ...
by Platon Alexiades
Tue Nov 05, 2019 1:36 am
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: PESCARA???
Replies: 6
Views: 10603

Re: PESCARA???

Hi Georgios, I happened to have seen her file at the USMM so this is a bit lucky as I have taken some notes and also some info of the Lloyd Registry. Pescara (1048 GRT) was ex-Stanisas, ex-Ucayali and ex-Paris. Built in 1898 by Wood, Skinner & Co., Newcastle. Length: 75.07 m, Width: 9.8 m, speed 8 k...
by Platon Alexiades
Mon Nov 04, 2019 1:22 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: HMS Urge
Replies: 6
Views: 11634

Re: HMS Urge

Thank you Georgios. From the start it was evident to me that the Libya claim was false. The research was done in the Kew, Washington (for German records) and Rome Archives. The most relevant records for the search were found at the Ufficio Storico Della Marina Militare in Rome. I would like to take ...
by Platon Alexiades
Sat Nov 02, 2019 2:20 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: HMS Urge
Replies: 6
Views: 11634

Re: HMS Urge

Many thanks, Thorsten! The search feature did not seem to work when I tried before. Best regards, Platon I’ll look into it, Platon, but I seem to remember, in the message my son posted, regarding the old forums (see the sticky at the top with the title “where are all the old forums”), that it cannot...
by Platon Alexiades
Sat Nov 02, 2019 1:54 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: HMS Urge
Replies: 6
Views: 11634

Re: HMS Urge

Hi David,

I had the privilege to be present. Quite an experience!
I always doubted the Libya claim as those who had access to the old forum posts can attest. By the way, SIri, these postings do not seem to be accessible anymore?

Best regards,

Platon
by Platon Alexiades
Fri Nov 01, 2019 12:46 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: GREEK SUBMARINE CONTACTS 1
Replies: 2
Views: 7462

Re: GREEK SUBMARINE CONTACTS 1

Hello Giorgios, I will deal with your questions chronologically: 1. 20-12-1940 - RHN Triton : I agree with you that these were probably Piero Foscari (3423 GRT, 1928) and Barbarigo (5293 GRT, 1930) escorted by the torpedo-boat Riboty which sailed from Brindisi at 0532/20 and arrived at Durazzo at 14...
by Platon Alexiades
Wed Oct 30, 2019 2:10 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: TANKER ARSIA
Replies: 11
Views: 17153

Re: TANKER ARSIA

Hello "Geosub1978", I would suggest that you post new questions as new (and perhaps separate) postings as it is easier to identify. 1. I do not think that the convoy Glaukos was supposed to intercept was "CITTA DI GENOA/CITTA DI NAPOLI/PIGAFETTA/DE VERAZZANO" as you suggested. This convoy had alread...
by Platon Alexiades
Tue Oct 29, 2019 5:37 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Bill Rudd (survivor of Nino Bixio), RIP
Replies: 1
Views: 6667

Bill Rudd (survivor of Nino Bixio), RIP

I am sad to learn that Bill Rudd from Australia passed away at 101. He was taken prisoner at the First Battle of El Alamein and survived the torpedoing of Nino Bixio by HMS Turbulent . He was a fountain of knowledge on ANZAC PoWs and especially escapers and escapees. He had a very interesting websit...
by Platon Alexiades
Sun Oct 27, 2019 3:04 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: TANKER ARSIA
Replies: 11
Views: 17153

Re: TANKER ARSIA

Hello, For your Zara / Kreta hypothesis: my source is not an Italian book but an official report, although these can make occasional errors! Your three questions: 1. I assume you mean the 9th November 1941 (not 1942). The ships sighted by Glafkos (spelled as Glaukos in British sources) were certainl...
by Platon Alexiades
Sun Oct 27, 2019 2:23 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: HMS Escort
Replies: 5
Views: 9409

Re: HMS Escort

Hi Jordi, HMS Forester and HMS Escort were operating as a pair and sighted the submarine on the surface which quickly dived and fired a torpedo. It narrowly missed HMS Forester but hit HMS Escort . HMS Faulknor joined later to stand by as HMS Forester was picking up the survivors. Best regards, Platon
by Platon Alexiades
Sat Oct 26, 2019 9:11 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: HMS Escort
Replies: 5
Views: 9409

Re: HMS Escort

Hi Jordi and Steve, No doubt the attack was on 11th July. Jordi: I do not know which sources you have that mention 8th July but they are wrong. Marconi's patrol report matches British sources giving the date as 11th July. Exact time is not mentioned in the patrol report but the Italian submarine spo...