Search found 38 matches

by Platon Alexiades
Tue Jan 07, 2020 10:57 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: HMS Tetrarch
Replies: 8
Views: 530

Re: HMS Tetrarch

Hi Urs,

If you can remember the questions, please let me know again.

All the best,

Platon
by Platon Alexiades
Tue Jan 07, 2020 9:41 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: HMS Tetrarch
Replies: 8
Views: 530

Re: HMS Tetrarch

Hi Urs,

What is the 0,5%? :)

All the best,

Platon
by Platon Alexiades
Tue Jan 07, 2020 6:23 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: HMS Tetrarch
Replies: 8
Views: 530

Re: HMS Tetrarch

Hi Urs, Regarding your interest in S-boats operations, the same individual who claimed to have found HMS Tetrarch also claimed to have found S 35 a few miles from Tabarka. I wonder what is your view on this story? My views are that this is also a hoax as S 35 was lost north of Ras El Doukara (or Ras...
by Platon Alexiades
Sat Jan 04, 2020 4:52 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: HMS Tetrarch
Replies: 8
Views: 530

Re: HMS Tetrarch

Hi Jordi, Regretfully, the claim that HMS Tetrarch was found off Tabarka is just a hoax (so are all the other claims that the same author made, i.e. that he found 8 or 9 submarine wrecks in the same spot without providing a single proof). HMS Tetrarch was probably mined off Sicily as her route seems...
by Platon Alexiades
Wed Jan 01, 2020 7:24 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: HMS Umpire
Replies: 6
Views: 1137

Re: HMS Umpire

Happy New Year Jordi and the other members of this forum.

HMS Umpire collided with Peter Hendriks at 0030 hours on 19 July 1941.

Platon
by Platon Alexiades
Wed Jan 01, 2020 2:03 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: 2020
Replies: 6
Views: 1224

Re: 2020

Happy New Year to Siri, her family and all the members of this forum!

Platon
by Platon Alexiades
Thu Dec 19, 2019 12:55 am
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Force D during the Battle of Calabria
Replies: 8
Views: 4548

Re: Force D during the Battle of Calabria

Hi Jordi, I may be wrong but I think there is an error of interpretation. I do not think that Force D was a separate force but was probably intended to be made from destroyers selected from Forces A, B and C. Cunningham wrote that he intended to detach four or five destroyers on the afternoon of 9th...
by Platon Alexiades
Wed Dec 18, 2019 4:52 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Force D during the Battle of Calabria
Replies: 8
Views: 4548

Re: Force D during the Battle of Calabria

Hi Jordi,

I am curious to learn your sources and how you came to this conclusion.

Best regards,

Platon
by Platon Alexiades
Sat Dec 14, 2019 3:55 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: AMC Comorin
Replies: 2
Views: 2228

Re: AMC Comorin

Hi Jordi, AMC HMS Comorin caught fire in a boiler room at 1400/6 April 1941 in 54°34' N, 21°20' W and had to be abandoned at 2359/6. She was torpedoed by HMS Broke (not Lincoln ) who reported that she had 179 survivors (including her captain) and that Lincoln had rescued 121 men and Glenearthen anot...
by Platon Alexiades
Sat Dec 07, 2019 2:19 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: HMS Huntley
Replies: 4
Views: 2843

Re: HMS Huntley

The gunboat HMS Ladybird which was at Sollum at the time was sent to investigate the beaching of Sollum (just a coincidence in names!). I do not know if she was also sent to pick up the survivors of HMS Huntley . It is possible also that the survivors just took to the lifeboats and reached land by t...
by Platon Alexiades
Fri Dec 06, 2019 7:04 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: HMS Huntley
Replies: 4
Views: 2843

Re: HMS Huntley

Hi Jordi, HMS Huntley was sent (presumably from Alexandria) to relieve the minesweeper HMS Stoke which had lost her minesweeping gear while detonating mines off Tobruk. She was torpedoed, bombed and machine-gunned by aircraft at 1800/31 January 1941 and was sunk about 30 miles west of Mersa Matruh. ...
by Platon Alexiades
Tue Nov 05, 2019 1:36 am
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: PESCARA???
Replies: 6
Views: 7065

Re: PESCARA???

Hi Georgios, I happened to have seen her file at the USMM so this is a bit lucky as I have taken some notes and also some info of the Lloyd Registry. Pescara (1048 GRT) was ex-Stanisas, ex-Ucayali and ex-Paris. Built in 1898 by Wood, Skinner & Co., Newcastle. Length: 75.07 m, Width: 9.8 m, speed 8 k...
by Platon Alexiades
Mon Nov 04, 2019 1:22 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: HMS Urge
Replies: 6
Views: 7793

Re: HMS Urge

Thank you Georgios. From the start it was evident to me that the Libya claim was false. The research was done in the Kew, Washington (for German records) and Rome Archives. The most relevant records for the search were found at the Ufficio Storico Della Marina Militare in Rome. I would like to take ...
by Platon Alexiades
Sat Nov 02, 2019 2:20 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: HMS Urge
Replies: 6
Views: 7793

Re: HMS Urge

Many thanks, Thorsten! The search feature did not seem to work when I tried before. Best regards, Platon I’ll look into it, Platon, but I seem to remember, in the message my son posted, regarding the old forums (see the sticky at the top with the title “where are all the old forums”), that it cannot...
by Platon Alexiades
Sat Nov 02, 2019 1:54 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: HMS Urge
Replies: 6
Views: 7793

Re: HMS Urge

Hi David,

I had the privilege to be present. Quite an experience!
I always doubted the Libya claim as those who had access to the old forum posts can attest. By the way, SIri, these postings do not seem to be accessible anymore?

Best regards,

Platon