Search found 20 matches

by Istanbul
Tue Jan 31, 2023 4:37 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Francesco De Domenico RIP
Replies: 8
Views: 292

Re: Francesco De Domenico RIP

Very sad news. Again a big gap in our community. R.I.P. Domenico!

Jochen
by Istanbul
Sat Oct 08, 2022 10:10 am
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: River gunboat HMS Firefly final fate in Mesopotamia
Replies: 4
Views: 5027

Re: River gunboat HMS Firefly final fate in Mesopotamia

Hello David,

Good to hear from you after such a long time.

Many thanks for your statements to which I fully agree. I will check the FCO files during my visit to TNA possibly in 2023, but I think it is quite obvious that FIREFLY was completely destroyed in the 1920 action.

Best regards,
Jochen
by Istanbul
Mon Sep 26, 2022 3:53 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: River gunboat HMS Firefly final fate in Mesopotamia
Replies: 4
Views: 5027

Re: River gunboat HMS Firefly final fate in Mesopotamia

Hello David, Many thanks for the informations. Yes, I found her in the mentioned book which I have in my archive. She was handed over to IWT on 02.03.1918 for service as "defence vessel". Unfortunately no more infos, because the original book was published already in 1921 and possibly to early to in...
by Istanbul
Sat Sep 24, 2022 3:42 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: River gunboat HMS Firefly final fate in Mesopotamia
Replies: 4
Views: 5027

River gunboat HMS Firefly final fate in Mesopotamia

Hello all, During my research on the final fate of HMS Firefly I came across possibly contradictory information. In the book by Ian Rutledge "Enemy on the Euphrates 1914-1921" the author gives the following information in summary: ".07.1920: arrived at Kufa / river Euphrates and moored as guard vess...
by Istanbul
Sun Jan 31, 2021 5:34 pm
Forum: Maritime Books Forum
Topic: New book: Expedition "Mirr"
Replies: 0
Views: 16140

New book: Expedition "Mirr"

Mirr.png EXPEDITION „MIRR“ Eine Darstellung der Tätigkeit deutscher U-Boote im Rahmen der osmanischen Kriegsführung in Tripolitanien und der Cyrenaika im Ersten Weltkrieg (1915 - 1918) An account of the activity of German submarines in the context of Ottoman warfare in Tripolitania and the Cyrenaik...
by Istanbul
Thu Sep 17, 2020 4:55 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: HALEP,BAGHDAD and BASRA circa 1904
Replies: 3
Views: 4564

Re: HALEP,BAGHDAD and BASRA circa 1904

No,sorry.
by Istanbul
Mon Sep 07, 2020 4:33 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: HALEP,BAGHDAD and BASRA circa 1904
Replies: 3
Views: 4564

Re: HALEP,BAGHDAD and BASRA circa 1904

BAĞDAT Passenger/Steel/Paddlesteamer (GQBO/HBGV/TCFG) Bld.: Howaldtswerke AG, Kiel -410- L: 1904 T: .08.1904 Eng.: T3cyl 900ihp Howaldtswerke AG 434gt 149nt L=54,8m B=7,3m D=2,8m 1904: ordered by Anadolu Demiryolu Osmanlı Şirketi, İstanbul on behalf of Bağdat Demiryolu Osmanlı Şirketi, İstanbul .08....
by Istanbul
Sat Jul 11, 2020 5:37 am
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Black Sea 1915
Replies: 12
Views: 10705

Re: Black Sea 1915

No, Selamet was not Gazze. I am still working on Gazze history.
by Istanbul
Thu Jul 09, 2020 4:05 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Black Sea 1915
Replies: 12
Views: 10705

Re: Black Sea 1915

I personaly don`t think that SELAMET was in existence anymore when WW I commenced. Possibly broken up between 1911-1914.
by Istanbul
Wed Jul 08, 2020 3:57 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Black Sea 1915
Replies: 12
Views: 10705

Re: Black Sea 1915

Thank you very much for your answer and the "kind" words. Please be assured that I can read between the lines and have already understood your comments. To conclude, here are my informations about the two vessels: AZİMET: 14.07.1870: arrived at İstanbul from London 24.07.1870: No. 23 – AZİMET Şirket...
by Istanbul
Sun Jul 05, 2020 5:53 am
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Black Sea 1915
Replies: 12
Views: 10705

Re: Black Sea 1915

I can`t conclude if this site is reliable, but in the mentioned case it isn`t by far. The vessel which sank was a small sailing vessel of abt. 50 tons with the same name. I have the full report of the German Korvettenkapitän Freese of the bombardement in my archive. Again a fine example for those wh...
by Istanbul
Fri Jul 03, 2020 3:24 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Black Sea 1915
Replies: 12
Views: 10705

Re: Black Sea 1915

Your question is very simply to answer, because neither of the two mentioned ferries were sank by the Russians.

Regards,
Istanbul
by Istanbul
Sat Mar 07, 2020 7:18 am
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Printed sources for Turkish merchant shipping losses in WW1?
Replies: 20
Views: 34127

Re: Printed sources for Turkish merchant shipping losses in WW1?

The word "Iskondar" doesn`t exists in Turkish language and it is an example how wrong most of the Western sources sometimes writes Turkish words. The only correct writing is "ÜSKÜDAR" which is a districht of Istanbul. On 04.05.1915 no steamship was sunk by the Russians and only the small AMALIA flyi...
by Istanbul
Thu Feb 20, 2020 11:45 am
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Printed sources for Turkish merchant shipping losses in WW1?
Replies: 20
Views: 34127

Re: Printed sources for Turkish merchant shipping losses in WW1?

Hello Maurice, Thanks for posting these old "Nautibel" lists, but unfortunately they are very incorrect and outdated. The same is for the lists published in "Belgian Shiplover". When they were published a long time ago they were useful for researchers, because nearly no one cared about Ottoman-Turki...
by Istanbul
Wed Feb 19, 2020 5:57 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Printed sources for Turkish merchant shipping losses in WW1?
Replies: 20
Views: 34127

Re: Printed sources for Turkish merchant shipping losses in WW1?

Thank you-Joe R- for the informations about the casualties. I checked my archive, but unfortunately can`t state if they occurred on ÜSKÜDAR or either RESİT PAŞA. I would suggest at the first one, but can`t proof it so far. On 05.05.1915 Russian forces sank the steamships YEŞILIRMARK, GAZZE and GÜZEL...