Search found 15 matches

by Istanbul
Thu Sep 17, 2020 4:55 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: HALEP,BAGHDAD and BASRA circa 1904
Replies: 3
Views: 693

Re: HALEP,BAGHDAD and BASRA circa 1904

No,sorry.
by Istanbul
Mon Sep 07, 2020 4:33 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: HALEP,BAGHDAD and BASRA circa 1904
Replies: 3
Views: 693

Re: HALEP,BAGHDAD and BASRA circa 1904

BAĞDAT Passenger/Steel/Paddlesteamer (GQBO/HBGV/TCFG) Bld.: Howaldtswerke AG, Kiel -410- L: 1904 T: .08.1904 Eng.: T3cyl 900ihp Howaldtswerke AG 434gt 149nt L=54,8m B=7,3m D=2,8m 1904: ordered by Anadolu Demiryolu Osmanlı Şirketi, İstanbul on behalf of Bağdat Demiryolu Osmanlı Şirketi, İstanbul .08....
by Istanbul
Sat Jul 11, 2020 5:37 am
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Black Sea 1915
Replies: 12
Views: 1682

Re: Black Sea 1915

No, Selamet was not Gazze. I am still working on Gazze history.
by Istanbul
Thu Jul 09, 2020 4:05 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Black Sea 1915
Replies: 12
Views: 1682

Re: Black Sea 1915

I personaly don`t think that SELAMET was in existence anymore when WW I commenced. Possibly broken up between 1911-1914.
by Istanbul
Wed Jul 08, 2020 3:57 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Black Sea 1915
Replies: 12
Views: 1682

Re: Black Sea 1915

Thank you very much for your answer and the "kind" words. Please be assured that I can read between the lines and have already understood your comments. To conclude, here are my informations about the two vessels: AZİMET: 14.07.1870: arrived at İstanbul from London 24.07.1870: No. 23 – AZİMET Şirket...
by Istanbul
Sun Jul 05, 2020 5:53 am
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Black Sea 1915
Replies: 12
Views: 1682

Re: Black Sea 1915

I can`t conclude if this site is reliable, but in the mentioned case it isn`t by far. The vessel which sank was a small sailing vessel of abt. 50 tons with the same name. I have the full report of the German Korvettenkapitän Freese of the bombardement in my archive. Again a fine example for those wh...
by Istanbul
Fri Jul 03, 2020 3:24 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Black Sea 1915
Replies: 12
Views: 1682

Re: Black Sea 1915

Your question is very simply to answer, because neither of the two mentioned ferries were sank by the Russians.

Regards,
Istanbul
by Istanbul
Sat Mar 07, 2020 7:18 am
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Printed sources for Turkish merchant shipping losses in WW1?
Replies: 20
Views: 19855

Re: Printed sources for Turkish merchant shipping losses in WW1?

The word "Iskondar" doesn`t exists in Turkish language and it is an example how wrong most of the Western sources sometimes writes Turkish words. The only correct writing is "ÜSKÜDAR" which is a districht of Istanbul. On 04.05.1915 no steamship was sunk by the Russians and only the small AMALIA flyi...
by Istanbul
Thu Feb 20, 2020 11:45 am
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Printed sources for Turkish merchant shipping losses in WW1?
Replies: 20
Views: 19855

Re: Printed sources for Turkish merchant shipping losses in WW1?

Hello Maurice, Thanks for posting these old "Nautibel" lists, but unfortunately they are very incorrect and outdated. The same is for the lists published in "Belgian Shiplover". When they were published a long time ago they were useful for researchers, because nearly no one cared about Ottoman-Turki...
by Istanbul
Wed Feb 19, 2020 5:57 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Printed sources for Turkish merchant shipping losses in WW1?
Replies: 20
Views: 19855

Re: Printed sources for Turkish merchant shipping losses in WW1?

Thank you-Joe R- for the informations about the casualties. I checked my archive, but unfortunately can`t state if they occurred on ÜSKÜDAR or either RESİT PAŞA. I would suggest at the first one, but can`t proof it so far. On 05.05.1915 Russian forces sank the steamships YEŞILIRMARK, GAZZE and GÜZEL...
by Istanbul
Tue Feb 18, 2020 5:47 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Printed sources for Turkish merchant shipping losses in WW1?
Replies: 20
Views: 19855

Re: Printed sources for Turkish merchant shipping losses in WW1?

Just to confirm if you have been researching. Well, this statement of yours sounds a bit impertinent to me. I give one example from your list to "confirm" that I have "researching" since more then 30 years: ÜSKÜDAR Cargo/Steel/Screwsteamer Bld.: A. Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow -404- L: 23.10.1907 T: ...
by Istanbul
Tue Feb 18, 2020 4:41 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Printed sources for Turkish merchant shipping losses in WW1?
Replies: 20
Views: 19855

Re: Printed sources for Turkish merchant shipping losses in WW1?

About the "sailing crafts": The numbers what the Russians reports are sometimes very high. This is because most of the vessels were 1 masted very very small vessels mostly under 5 grt. Don`t imagine that these were barques or schoners etc. etc. For the steamers I would suggest that you may buy the b...
by Istanbul
Mon Feb 17, 2020 5:01 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Printed sources for Turkish merchant shipping losses in WW1?
Replies: 20
Views: 19855

Re: Printed sources for Turkish merchant shipping losses in WW1?

If you mean by "small crafts" sailing vessels I have to state that there are no printed sources for them to be found. Some names of the vessels are sometimes mentioned in reports, but they were mostly so small that they never entered any Western registers. So it is nearly impossible to follow them. ...
by Istanbul
Mon Jan 20, 2020 6:15 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Sources on turkish merchant shipping in World War 2
Replies: 9
Views: 14106

Re: Sources on turkish merchant shipping in World War 2

Hello,

I have never come across any source of daily movements of Turkish vessels or overview along the coast lines during my researches. I am willing to supply informations concerning specific vessels which were lost, but can`t offer more.
by Istanbul
Thu Jan 02, 2020 6:43 pm
Forum: Ship Forum
Topic: Sources on turkish merchant shipping in World War 2
Replies: 9
Views: 14106

Re: Sources on turkish merchant shipping in World War 2

Hello Darius,

What informations you are looking for? Any specific vessels?

Regards,
Jochen